Jonesport Wood Co.
Davistown Museum
About GWIS

Fine Art
Other Paintings & Prints
Native American
& Etc. Artifacts
Antiques
Books
Magazines & Comic Books
Postcards & Ephemera
Tools
Collectibles

The Liberty Tool Co.

Great Wass Island Salvage
e
·Store Catalog

Online World-Wide Web Sales Since 1996
Subsidiary of Jonesport Wood, Co.
Est. 1970

Books

ART

ABC DEF GHI JKL MNO PQR STUV WXYZ

top

ArtCikovsky, Jr. "Winslow Homer."
1st Edition. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1990.
Published in association with the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian (156pp) Institution. "...extended essay, unburdened by explanatory notes and references that in the conventions of scholarly writing, justify an author's claims, support his arguments, and acknowledge his sources. ... " Maroon cloth covered bds. d.j.; excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-042Price: $16.00
ArtFarrar, Deans with Milman, Stanley and others."Westminster Abbey and the Cathedrals of England."
1st ? Edition. John C. Winston & Co., Philadelphia, 1895.
(212pp) "With views of the Cathedrals and Portraits of the Dignitaries." Green cloth covered bds., gilded lettering and design front and spine, slight wear at edge of spine, some minor foxing, otherwise very good condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-049Price: $24.00
Art Freedberg, Sydney J. "Parmigianino."
1st Edition. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1950.
(265pp)& 167 plates) Signed. Discussion of the 16th century painter, Parmigianino, with clarification on the change in style from High Renaissance to Mannerism. Includes ephemera. Black cloth covered bds.; very slight rounding at cnrs.; small stain on spine; otherwise very good condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-048Price: $8.00
Art Hoopes, Donelson F. "American Watercolor Painting."
1st Edition. Galahad Books, New York, 1976.
(208pp) From the d.j. "...Visiting Curator of Painting and Sculpture at the M.H. De Young Museum, San "Francisco presents the most complete review of masters of American watercolor painting.. "
paymentoptions CTE-BK-051Price: $8.00
ArtPach, Walter."The Masters of Modern Art."
1st Edition. B. W. Huebsch, Inc., New York, 1924.
(118pp)plus 36 illustration plates. ) Presents expanded form of a series of articles which appeared in "The Freeman" during 1923. Beige fabric covered bds.w/ embossed lettering, green spine. Excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-026Price: $36.00
ArtRosenblum, Robert."Cubism and Twentieth-Century Art."
1st Edition. Harry Abrams, New York, 1960.
(327pp) Classic on Cubism. Black cloth covered bds. and spine with wh & blue design and lettering. Inscription, ephemera. Excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-052Price: $15.00
ArtSachs, Paul."Modern Prints & Drawings."
1st ? Edition. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, 1954.
"A guide to a better understanding of modern draughtsmanship." Selected and Explanatory Text by Paul J. Sachs. Professor of Fine Arts, Emeritus, Harvard University, Honorary Curator for Drawings, Fogg Museum of Art. Red paper covered, embossed bds., blk. spine, very good condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-047Price: $16.00
ArtSteichen, Edward for the Museum of Modern Art."The Family of Man."
1st Edition. Maco Magazine Corporation for the Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1955.
(192pp) "The greatest photographic exhibition of all time--503 pictures from 68 countries--created by Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art." White cloth covered bds.; gilded lettering and design on front; d.j. intact, ink inscription cover page, excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-050Price: $24.00
ArtSteve Hawley Straw Company."Steve Hawley Recent Works."
Steve Hawly Straw Company, Newburyport, MA, 1976.
Catalog of thirty-two of the artist's work.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-045Price: $10.00
ArtStone, Irving."Lust for Life."
Early Edition. Random House, New York, 1939.
(489pp) "The Novel of Vincent van Gogh." Red cloth covered bds. w/black and gold lettering and deco on spine and cover. Excellent condition
paymentoptions CTE-BK-053Price: $24.00

BIOGRAPHIES

ABC DEF GHI JKL MNO PQR STUV WXYZ

top

BiographyCrawford, Marion."The Little Princesses."
1st Edition. The Curtis Publishing Company, Kingsport, Tenn., 1950.
(314pp) "The story of the Queen's childhood by her nanny." B/W photographs. Red cloth covered bds., slight wear at upper and lower cloth of spine.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-235Price: $15.00
BiographyHaberly, Loyd."Pursuit of the Horizon."
1st Edition. The MacMillan Company, New York, 1948.
A Life of George Catlin Painter & Recorder of the American Indian. (239pp) photos, and illustration. Red cloth covered bds., excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-237Price: $24.00
BiographyJames, Henry."A Small Boy and Others."
1st Edition. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1913.
Life of William James. Includes plate-1854 photograph of Henry James and his Father. Brown cloth covered bds. with gilded lettering front and spine; excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-039Price: $85.00
BiographyKingsmill, Hugh."Frank Harris."
1st Edition. Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., New York, 1932.
(252pp) Frank Harris(1855-1931). Brown cloth covered bds. w/silver lettering; old newspaper article featuring the release of this book included that left discoloration on first (blank) page from paper. Pencil markings on last page. Very good condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-240Price: $20.00
BiographyWright, Richard."Black Boy. A Record of Childhood and Youth."
First Edition. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1945.
"True story of life in America will open the eyes of many readers to things they never knew about our country and it's people... " Black cloth covered bds., d.j. worn, otherwise excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-028Price: $36.00

FICTION

ABC DEF GHI JKL MNO PQR STUV WXYZ

top

FictionBurgess, Thornton, W. "The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel."
1st Edition. McClelland & Stewart, Limited, Publishers, Toronto.
(120pp) The Bedtime Story Books.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-011Price: $15.00
FictionChase, Mary Ellen."The Plum Tree."
1st Edition. The Macmillian Company, New York, 1949.
(98pp) From the introduction: "...For what, then, is love save to desire all good for another, even though it bring nothing to oneself... " Maroon cloth covered bds., excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-032Price: $24.00
FictionGlasgow, Ellen."The Deliverance. "
The Old Dominion Edition. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1929.
"A Romance of the Virginia Tobacco Fields." (478pp) Historical Fiction. Dk. blue cloth covered bds., marked on front with emblem & "Old Dominion Edition of the Works of ELLEN GLASGOW." Excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-022Price: $18.00
FictionHarris, Frank."Elder Conklin and Other Stories."
Later Edition. Frank Harris, New York, 1920.
(277pp) Green cloth covered bds., slight wear at edges of spine, otherwise good condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-233Price: $15.00
FictionHowells, W.D. "The Undiscovered Country."
1st Edition. Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1880.
Historical fiction regarding spiritualism and Shakerism. Blue cloth covered bds, embossed with blk flora deco, gilded lettering front and spine. Excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-033Price: $45.00
FictionHughes, Thomas."Tom Browns School-Days by an Old Boy."
Harper & Brothers, New York and London, 1911.
Illustrations made at Rugby School by Louis Rhead, Intro by W.D. Howells. Brown cloth covered bds. with full cover illustration on front. Some wear, fair -good condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-226Price: $20.00
FictionJames, G.P.R. Esq. "Dark Scenes of History."
1st ? Edition. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1855.
(419pp) Brown embossed cloth covered bds.; foxing w/some minor buckling of several interior pages although pages and spine are tight. Exterior excellent, interior good but as noted.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-033Price: $24.00
FictionLawrence, D.H. "Lady Chatterley's Lover."
1st Edition ?. Nesor Publishing Co..
Possibly a pirate edition. Tan cloth covered bds., loose at spine, stained.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-229Price: $20.00
FictionMalraux, Andre."Days of Wrath."
1st Edition (American Translation). Random House, New York City, 1936.
Translated novel Le Temps du mépris: The story of the underground resistance to the Nazis within Hitler's Germany. Illus. partial d.j. worn; Brown cloth covered bds., excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-242Price: $20.00
FictionMitchell M.D., S. Weir."Dr. North and His Friends."
1st Edition. The Century Co., New York, 1900.
Dk. Green cloth covered bds. w/gilded lettering and deco. Excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-239Price: $12.00
FictionOates, Joyce Oates."A Bloodsmoor Romance."
1st Edition. E.P. Dutton, Inc, New York, 1982.
Ingenious blend of myth and history, humor and profundity, the sublime and the grotesque. (615pp) Original dust jacket, like new condition
paymentoptions CTE-BK-224Price: $18.00
FictionPoe, Edgar Allen."Tales of Mystery and Imagination."
1st? Edition. George G. Harrap & Company Limited / Brentano's Publishers, London / New York, ?.
Illustrated by Harry Clark. (381pp)and (30) thirty plates) Includes colored & b/w plates. Printed in Great Britain at the Ballatyne Press. Features Poe classics: Tell Tale Heart; The Gold Bug; The Cask of the Amontillado; and The Pit and the Pendulum; and twenty five other short stories from the master. Black cloth covered bds. with Morella illustration on front. Several title pages and front cover detached from binding with slight wear at outer edges. Outer spine missing; Professional rebinding recommended. Illustrations and text are in otherwise fine condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-037Price: $65.00
FictionRoberts, Kenneth."Lydia Bailey."
1st Edition. Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1947.
United States-Historical Fiction concerning slave trade. Black cloth covered bds., with gilded emblem on front; spine, covers and pages in excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-035Price: $22.00
FictionSewell, Anna."Black Beauty."
1st Edition. The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia, 1927.
(297pp) Illustrated by Edwin John Pritty. Green cloth cover, ornate gilded, with full color illustration on front, slight wear around lower edge of spine, otherwise fine condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-012Price: $20.00
FictionSinclair, Upton."The Wet Parade."
1st Edition. Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated, New York, 1931.
Blue cloth covered bds., cosmetically slightly faded spine discoloration, otherwise in very good condition
paymentoptions CTE-BK-227Price: $16.00
FictionTolkien, J.R.R. "The Lord of the Rings."
1st Collectors' Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1974.
(440pp, illus.. & map) Red leather covered bds. and case, mottled end papers, gilded decoration. Condition: Book: excellent; Case: minor blemishes at corners
paymentoptions CTE-BK-006Price: $250.00
FictionWharton, Edith."The Fruit of the Tree."
1st Edition. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1907.
with illustrations by Alonzo Kimball. (633 pages) Red cloth covered bds., gilded lettering spine and front, spine faded w/ some interior detachment, slight tear (1") in upper corner of last 30 pages of text, otherwise good condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-005Price: $38.00
FictionWilder, Thorton."Heaven's My Destination."
1st Edition. Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York, 1935.
(304pp) "...A modern American 'Don Quixote,' filled with a fine, tender irony…"Gray cloth covered bds. in excellent condition, includes partial of original d.j, very good to excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-230Price: $16.00

FOREIGN

top

ForeignPetesshagen?."Heimathskunde (German Text)."
Handwritten, Germany?, 1862.
Mid-19th century handwritten German text in bound volume. (378pp) From lower left title page: "Petesshagen 1862. 17 August". Pg. 2: table of contents ledger. Pg. 3: "I Der Regierungs Bezirk Minden." Brown paper covered bds., rounded cnrs, general wear of coloring. Sm. cut out area 1x2" shape of emblem, on pg. 1, ( missing seal?), otherwise in incredible condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-029Price: $45.00

HISTORY

ABC DEF GHI JKL MNO PQR STUV WXYZ

top

HistoryClapp, Henry Austin."Reminiscences of a Dramatic Critic."
1st Edition. Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Cambridge, 1902.
With an essay on the art of Henry Irving. (241pp) Includes index. Dk green cloth covered bds.w/gilded lettering, fine condition
paymentoptions CTE-BK-234Price: $10.00
HistoryQuincy, Josiah and Edmund Quincy (Ed)."Speeches Delivered in the Congress of the United States by Josiah Quincy."
1st Edition. Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1874.
Signed. Edmund was son of Josiah Quincy, member of the House of Representatives for the Suffolk District of Massachusetts. Includes (2) two letters to and from Edmund Quincy, and (1)one photograph marked "Edmund Quincy". Green cloth covered bds, exterior in excellent condition; slight detachment at spine, some foxing on title pages, pressed flowers still within text. Very good condition otherwise.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-024Price: $25.00
HistoryRoosevelt, Theodore."The Winning of the West Part IV: The Indian Wars."
1st Edition. The Current Literature Publishing Company, New York, 1906.
(263pp) Tan fabric covered bds; Excellent Condition. Part IV, The Indian Wars, 1784-1787 Franklin, Kentucky, Ohio, and Tennessee.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-015Price: $18.00
HistorySprague, William B. "A Sermon [of 1825]."
1st ? Edition. True and Green, Boston, 1825.
(36pp) On Civil Rulers. "Preached at The Annual Election, May 25, 1825. Before his Honor Marcus Morton, Esq. Lieutenant Governor, the Honorable Council and the Legislature of Massachusetts. By William Sprague, Pastor of the First Church in West Springfield. Tan paper covered booklet; water stain on front, edges hand cut, some foxing, lower right corner tattered.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-044Price: $10.00
HistorySweetser, Kate Dickinson."Ten Boys from History."
1st ? Edition. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1910.
(210pp) "…the boys of many lands and races whose stories are told, have been selected not because they later became famous men, although some of them did…."
Dk. Brown cloth covered bds. with illustrated cover of men working on a battleship.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-236Price: $16.00
HistoryTobbey, Samuel Boyd , as Clerk for Friends for New England."An Appeal to the Professors of Christianity in the Southern States and Elsewhere on the Subject of Slavery."
Knowles and Vose, Providence, R.I, 1842.
Pre-Civil War. Written by representatives of the Friends for New England.
.Paper covers, good condition, slight damage/staining lower left corner, (does not effect print or legibility.)
paymentoptions CTE-BK-019Price: $35.00

LITERATURE

ABC DEF GHI JKL MNO PQR STUV WXYZ

top

LiteratureClough, Edwin Howard."Yorick's on the Margin."
1st Edition. Press of R.S. Kitchener, Oakland, California, 1923.
(92pp) "Selected from his writings in The San Diego Union and the Evening Tribune." Mottled brown and beige paper covered bds. with red spine with some wear at corners and edges; interior volume excl. Good condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-053Price: $4.00
LiteratureGlasgow, Ellen."Virginia. "
The Old Dominion Edition. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1929.
(457pp) From the Preface: "Where could the perfect flower of the Victorian ideal be studied to a greater advantage than in the 1880's in Dinwiddie, Virginia?.. "Historical Fiction. Dk. blue cloth covered bds., marked on front with emblem & "Old Dominion Edition of the Works of ELLEN GLASGOW." Excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-023Price: $20.00
LiteratureShelley, Percy Bysshe and Mrs. Shelley (Ed.)."Essays, Letters from Abroad, Translations and Fragments, Vol I."
1st American Edition. Lea and Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1840.
Volume I of 2 volume set. A defense of poetry, essay on the literature, arts, and manners of the Athenians. Dk. green cloth covered bds., some lifting/distortion of fabric; foxing throughout text, title sheet starting to detach from spine, but otherwise good condition for age.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-036Price: $25.00
LiteratureWebb, Mary."Precious Bane."
1st Edition. E. P. Dutton and Company Inc., New York, 1928?.
Illustrated by: Rowland Hilder; Introduction by: The Rt. Hon. Stanley Baldwin. (320pp) Printed in Great Britain. Lt. green cloth covered bds., gold front. Excellent condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-030Price: $45.00

NEW ENGLAND

ABC DEF GHI JKL MNO PQR STUV WXYZ

top

New EnglandNutting, Wallace."Massachusetts Beautiful."
Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. in cooperation with Old America Company, Garden City, New York, 1935.
(254pp) Illustrated by the author with pictures covering all the counties in Massachusetts. America Beautiful Series. Brown cloth covered boards, w/dk. brown print on front, gilded lettering and eagle emblem on spine. Handwriting on cover sheet, otherwise very fine condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-080Price: $28.00
New EnglandNutting, Wallace."New Hampshire Beautiful."
1st Edition. Old America Company, Publishers, Framingham, Massachusetts, 1923.
(302pp) Illustrated by author with three hundred and four pictures covering all of the counties in New Hampshire. State Beautiful Series. Green cloth covered bds., gilded lettering on front, embossed on sides, no d.j., some wear at edges of spine, fair to good condition; interior pin hole on interior cover sheet, otherwise fine condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-079Price: $28.00
New EnglandPool, Ernest."The Great White Hills of New Hampshire."
1st (?) Edition. Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1947.
(472pp) "The Places - People - Customs - Traditions - Folklore." Illustrations by Garth Williams. Pale green cloth covered boards, with green lettering, front and spine. Includes d.j. that has wear. Otherwise in very fine condition.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-082Price: $8.00

NON-FICTION

ABC DEF GHI JKL MNO PQR STUV WXYZ

top

Non-FictionCastiglione, Joe with Douglas Lyons."Broadcast Rites and Sites: I Saw It on the Radio with the Boston Red Sox."
1st Edition. Taylor Trade Publishing, Lanham, Maryland, 2004.
Hard bound contemporary with d.j. (Original list price 26.95 U.S) Condition: Like new.
paymentoptions CTE-BK-002Price: $8.00
Non-FictionDickens, Charles."American Notes and Pictures from Italy."
1st Edition. MacMillan and Co., Limited,, London, 1903.
(380pp) A reprint of the first editions, with illustrations, and an introduction, biographical and bibliographical, by Charles Dick